Our most precious resource:

“Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful citizens can change the world.

Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has.”  – Margaret Mead

Core Team 2016 (scroll names for bio links) – The Global Summit role / Other titles

Melanie St.James Convener & Lead Link, Partnerships Circle / Founder, Empowerment WORKS

Theresa WilliamsonRio Host Committee / Founder & Executive Director, Catalytic Communities (CatComm.org)

Rodrigo ArantesSteering Committee / Playmaster & Founder at project #AJOGADA (ajogada.com.br)

Rafael Rjeille Cordeiro Steering Committee / CEO & Founder at Carpas Consultoria de TI

Stephan McGuire –  Steering Committee / Board Member, Empowerment WORKS / Founder, Cernunnos Media

Tawanda Mutukwa – Citizen Engagement, Zimbabwe & 1PIE Hackathon / Co-Founder & CTO, Hurukuro

Diego De Souza Nunes Rio Host Committee / Courier & Logistics, EcoBike Courier Rio de Janeiro

Jay Markert Lead Link, Global Outreach Circle / Director of Education, Empowerment WORKS  / Founder, Living Mandala

Madelynn Perry –  Lead Link, Social Media Circle / Community Engagement Intern, Empowerment WORKS

Global Advisors & Strategic Support 

Jan Black, PhD, Human Rights Advisor & Honorary Co-Chair / Board Member, Amnesty International (USA)

Anu Keshavan  – Program Adviser/ Board Member, Empowerment WORKS / Global Social Innovation Mentor & Advocate

Bandita Thapa – Global Program Co-Chair, East Asia Region / Founder, Women Foundation Nepal

Samantha Sweetwater – Transformation & Community Engagement / Founder, Dancing Freedom

Tonya Ridgely – Master of Inspiration / Director of Community Relations, Center for Integral Wisdom

Lorenzo Falzarano – Appropriate Technology  & SEED Change Programme / Founder & CEO, Stealth Startup

Holly Mosher – Transparency Programming / Filmmaker for Change (Pay2Play; Bonsai, the vision of Muhammad Yunus)

Bill Shireman – Multi-stakeholder Engagement and Strategy / President & CEO, Future500

Debra Giusti – Outreach and Production Advisor /  Founder of Harmony Festival

Fedor OvchinnikovParticipatory Process Advisor / Managing Partner of the Institute for Evolutionary Leadership

Lindsay Gatz Branding Adviser, Creative Genius / Co-Owner & Creative Director, Artsy Geek

Alex Theory – Adviser, Cultural Events / Governor on the board of the Recording Academy (Grammys®)

Gibson Momo Tulay Jr. Community Engagement / Founder, Humanity & Knowledge Conveyance Association, Liberia

Scholastica Sylvan Kimaryo – Programme Chair / Former UNDP Deputy Regional Director for Africa

Pamela Millar – Green Business Writer at Examiner, Owner & CEO – Bridgemakers Consulting

Sophie Lapaire – Fulbright Scholar, Consultant to NASA

Sean Ahearn – Concert & Production (Music Director, Harmony Music Festival)

Legacy Circle Contributors

Jenny Huang – Co-Founder, The Global Summit / The President’s Volunteer Service Award, TM Forum Fellow
Jeff Weigel – Global Business Management Consultant, Co-Founder, Road Warrior Group
Holly Mosher – Filmmaker for Change (Pay2Play; Bonsai, the vision of Muhammad Yunus -USA)
Lainie Liberti – Creative Director (Principal, Jungle8)                      
Jose Luis Nazar
– Philanthropist / Entrepreneur, English Without Borders (USA/Chile)

Co-Architects / Contributors

Stefan Cibian, PhD Global Policy & Development Strategy (
Marie Stojimirovic, PhD. – Evaluation Director (Sustainable Development Professor, France)
Jennifer Gooding – Brand Director (Project Manager, Jungle8)
Ben Clayton – Founding Program Coordinator / Development Associate
Mike Chamness – Founding Development Associate & Partnerships
Jeff Buderer – Co-Founder, Programming & Digital Village Case Studies Director
Irving Sarnoff – Co-Founder, Liaison to the United Nations (Founder, Friends of the UN)
Joseph Malki – Co-Founder, The Global Summit, Seven Star Events, Vets2Vets
Georgia Malki – President, Seven Star Events
Rick Pinckert – Network Administrator, Annenberg School of Communications
Alissa Sears – Director of Global Betterment, Christie Communications
Jessica Plancich, MA, MFT – FoundingFacilitator Team, Education Co-Chair
Autumn Radtke – Development & Information Technology Partnerships
Ed Cherlin – Technology Research Associate (Director, Earth Treasury Institute)
Elinor Averyt – Sustainable Standards Coordinator (Founder, LEAF Certifications)
Scott W. Badenoch Jr., Atty – Director of Mediation Services (CEO, Creative Citizen, LLC)
Hillary Waadt – Communications & Partnerships
Federico Haro – Multimedia Producer (Creative Director, Xlantic Media)
Alex Theory, Ph.D. – Sound Director, Global Sound Conference & Elevate Film Festival
Jennifer Partridge – Media Broadcasting (Producer, Our New Earth)
Susan Daya Hamwi – Co-Director of Mediation (Settlement Works)
Gurminder Singh – Co-Chair Sustainable Technology (Founder, Green Technology Institute)
Tony Greenberg – Strategy (Chairman, RampRate™ Sourcing Advisors)
Jay Levin – Responsible Media & Journalistic Ethics (Founder, LA Weekly & RealTalk LA)
Suad Sulaiman, PhD – Environmental Health (Co-founder of Sudanese Environmental Conservation Society)
Bob Ayres – Production (Executive Director of The Next 20 Years Series, Former Executive Director of the TED Prize)

The Global Summit Founding Delegates NOV. 16-18, 2008
Presidio – Golden Gate Club – San Francisco, CA, USA

First name Last name
Aaron Ezra Ableman
Sean Ahearn
Mary Allen
Dana Arak
Elinor Averyt
Katherina Bach de Pauli
Scott Badenoch
Jahn Ballard
Marc Barasch
Carla Banson
John Perry Barlow
Michelle Barton
Janice Belson
Scott Berry
Bonnie Bibas
Giselle Bisson
Kristie Bryan
Jeff Buderer
Chris Bui
Stephen Bullard
Ann Carr
Asha Castleberry
Mike Chamess
David Chang
Suzi Chang
Mark Chasan
Ben Clayton
Christiane Lemieux Clayton
douglas cohen
Geofrey Collins
Shawn Collins
Lawrence Axil Comras
Louis D’Amore
Karil Daniels
Wendy Daugherty
Bill Daul
Howard Dean
Bruce Dear
Jessica DeJaifre
Francis DellaVecchia
Abe Dertner
Ben Devries
William Edmonson
Michael Elam
Elizabeth Estrada
Baba Oosa Gbemi Israel
Sheilah Evans
Lorenzo Falzarano
Janet Feldman
Andrew Ferrera
David Ferrera
Colin Finlay
Thomas Flach
Andrea Franchini
Nicole Franco
Evan Fraser
Missy Galore
Esperanza Garcia
Robert Gillespie
Julian Gonzales
Michael Gosney
Sian Gowan
Amie Grenier
Chloe Hall
Susan Daya Hamwi
Brandon Hance
James Hanusa
Byron Head
Becca Herrman
Claudia Maria (Diamar) Herrmann
Mike Hobbes
Nicklas Hoeg
CHRISTOPHER HORNOR
Philip Horvath
Michael Howard
Libby Hubbard
Johnathan Human
Judith Iam
Mariko Ihara
Pilar Stella Ingargiola
Casey James
Cyd Jenefsky
Reese Jones
Michael Kaliski
Gurutej Kaur
Alhaji Jeffery kamara
Paul Katzeff
Human Kindness
Adam Krim
Chandra Krown
Sophie Lapaire
Judith Iam
Kim Langbecker
Elizabeth Lapan
Michael Leifer
Christiane Lemieux
Wendy Levicoff
Nancy Asrid Lindo
Alpha Lo
Sharon London
Hunter Lovins
Sonia Lub
Joanne Lyon
Christopher Macrae
Mark Mahon
Zoael Markrysta
Andy Mannle
Cecilia Mansilla
Magalie Bonneau-Maral
Bryan Marks
Gregg Marks Choat
KRISTEN MARTIN
Peter Matthies
Ray Mawhinney
Diana Maxwell
Jessica Mayoraz
Pamela Millar
Camilla Misser
Michelle Moore
Alan Moore
Kianti Murphy
Erik Negash
Susan Nesbitt
Heather Newbold
Matthew Newnham
Marie aka: onamare Newsom
Anne “Starr” Njoroge
Dr. Antonia Neubauer
Doctress Neutopia
Anank Nunink Nunkai
Happy Oasis
Anders Olsen
Dominique Pacheco
Kacy Palmieri
Jeannine Parker
Jennifer Partridge
Gunter Pauli
Joshua Penman
Robert Perala
Evan Phillips
Brock Pierce
Rick Pinckert
Phillip Poteat
Kathy Poteat
John Raatz
Tal Rachleff
Amayea Rae
Autumn Radtke
Jorge Rebagliati
Cory Reddish
Tonya Tbird Ridgely
Neal Roberts
David Rose
Missy Rosie
ERIK ROTHENBERG
Ricardo Rothhirsoh
Andrew Rufe
Steven Sadleir
Marta Salas-Porras
Isabella Schilpp
Shera Angelina Sever
Patricia Sill
Richard Silver
Gurminder Singh
David Sinclair
Emily Smith
Mary Saint-Marie
Melanie St James
Rana Stewart
Jiwei Sun
Richard Taubinger
Peter Temple
Bradford Tilden
Barry Circle Tillman
Alex Theory
Raam Toerper
Gary Tomchuk
Miguel Toro
Patrick Troup
Rosie Turner Masters
Haig Varjabedian
Amalie Villesen
John Vitale
Matt Voloshin
Hillary Waadt
Ruel Walker
Kimberly Weichel
Dana Wellborn
Claudia Welss
Gregory Wendt
Courtney White
Brent Thomas Willett
Sin Wong
Sheri WoodsGreen
Jennifer Woodward
Merlin Yockstick

*The Global Summit™ (TGS) event series & Secretariat is an initiative of Empowerment WORKS, Inc. – a global organization registered 501c3 in the USA. All proceeds benefit locally-led sustainable community development initiatives and capacity building education. Affiliated Local Summits are produced by local lead partners with technical support from Empowerment WORKS.

Leave your thought here

*Note: Your email will be kept secret and not be published